Posts

Showing posts from July, 2011

Scares

About two weeks ago, i found the tiniest bit of old (brown) blood on my underwear, nothing on the toilet paper. It scared me a little and immediately i went off to search Dr Google to see what was going on. I learned that although it's common (1 in 3 women experience bleeding) it's not considered 'normal' and a lot of the advice was to go visit a doctor. I kept an eye on it the rest of the day and there was no more blood.

Until today. This morning i found brown blood mixed into the normal CM on the toilet paper. It was just on that toilet visit only as i monitored it for the rest of the day. It followed some mild cramping the day before, and i have a suspicion that it's due to my uterus expanding to fit the ever-growing embryo. At least i hope - there's also the risk i could have a missed miscarriage, but there's no way of knowing that until either my bloods at 10 weeks or my ultrasound at 12. I just have to try not to worry about it until then.

Announcing that we're pregnant - to my husband

Before we started trying, i had asked my hubby how he wanted to be told if we were lucky enough to conceive. He said to bring him a beer and the pregnancy test.

I think he'd forgotten about the conversation by the time we did conceive and i tested. He had been asking nearly every day if Aunt Flo had arrived, from about 3 and a half weeks, but i kept telling him i'd let him know straight away if she did, so after a week or so he was only asking every few days. Luckily on the day i tested, he didn't ask. So when he arrived home and had sat down, i asked if he'd like a glass of wine (we were out of beer). He did like one, so i brought him one and after he'd taken the glass from me, i got the test out of my pocket and held it in front of him. He took it from me, stared at it puzzled then realised what it was and choked on his wine! Made me giggle. "Is this...?" he said, then broke into a big grin as i confirmed that yes, we'd done it :)

Thyroid test back - good news

My free T3 and T4 are bang smack in the middle of the normal range, and thyroid antibodies are very low. I'm very relieved that our embryo will have been able to get enough thyroid hormones to develop properly. They rely on the mother's thyroid hormones until about 14-16 weeks gestation, when their own thyroid starts functioning.

My high TSH, combined with normal levels of thyroid hormone, can indicate a condition called subclinical hypothyroidism. This basically means that i could be at risk of developing hypothyroidism in the future. My doctor has suggested we monitor my levels very regularly though the pregnancy, about once a month, so that if the levels change we can take action quickly. My first test was at 5 weeks 6 days, and i'm due to have another blood test for the first trimester screening at around 10 weeks, so i'll get my thyroid levels checked again at the same time.

I still have very mild morning sickness, which is fairly easily controlled by eating a small…

Thyroid tests ordered

Went to the doctor to discuss the tsh results and had a very quick consult, with the result that she called the lab and since it was within 7 days of the last test, they still had my bloods there and so she ordered T3, T4 and thyroid antibodies to be run on it. I've booked in for next week to discuss the results of that, and she suggested that i book with one of the doctors there who do antenatal appointments. I had thought a general practitioner had general knowledge in everything, but obviously they class pregnancy as something a bit different.

She printed out a copy of my bloodwork for me. The tests they did were FBC, Ferretin, TSH, HIV, HepB Serology, HEPC, Blood Group, Antibodies, MSU, Rubella IgG, TPHA. FBC is full blood count, Ferretin is iron levels, TSH is thyroid stimulating hormone, Antibodies are to test if your blood carries an antibody that can attack foreign red blood cells - it's usually associated with blood transfusions that hadn't been matched to your blo…

Blood test results back - high tsh

I managed at the end of the day to get hold of the nurse at the practice who can give test results over the phone. All my results were in the normal ranges except my tsh, which was 5.9 when it should have been below 3 (normal range is about 0.3 to 3) and they prefer you in the lower end of normal when you're pregnant.

This was not a surprise to me - my thyroid levels have always been on the low side and tsh levels high, indicating hypothyroidism. Symptoms of hypothyroidism can include unexplained weight gain, fatigue, depression, constipation due to slower digestion, feeling cold in a room in which others are comfortable, and dry skin and hair. Out of these symptoms i have only the feeling cold, and dry skin and hair, which i've had as long as i can remember. I have had my T3 and T4 monitored previously and they (i think T4, but can't remember) seemed to be moving from below normal to the low end of normal. Looks like i have to get it monitored again.

Low levels of thyroid h…

First doctors visit

On Tuesday i booked in to the doctors for my first checkup and reference for the 12 week ultrasound. She asked me for the date of my last menstrual period first, worked out the due date, queried me about my knowledge of listeria etc, asked when my last pap smear was, and asked what obstetrician i was going with (already! Although i'd already decided, i didn't think they'd expect a decision this early)

I have chosen to apply for a midwife programme which will allow me to birth at home in water, assuming all goes well during the pregnancy, and if not they'll accompany you to hospital, and stay there acting on your behalf. She wasn't overly impressed with that, and asked why i didn't want to birth in a hospital. I told her they make me nervous. She then queried about the programme and i told her how they will only take on normal pregnancies, and if there's any issues during the birth that require more intervention they can give at home, they will take you to ho…

Success!

Image
I'm five weeks pregnant!

Tested this morning with an internet cheapy, and the first 'pregnant' pink line came up immediately and very strongly. I feel very lucky as this was only our second month trying, and i'm well aware of the statistics of conceiving for first time mothers over the age of thirty. Fingers crossed that this one is healthy and sticky.

Our embryo is approximately the size of an apple seed this week, according to The Bump. Last week it was the size of a poppy seed. I quite like the idea of comparing it to a fruit or vegetable; it puts the size much more into perspective that just a measurement would.

I'm re-reading forum posts to see what i have to do next; i think a visit to a doctor is in order to confirm the pregnancy and refer me for the 10 week blood test and 12 week ultrasound, to check for abnormalities.

Two Week Wait - pregnancy test countdown

Two days until testing!

TTC Cycle 2 CD36 DPO21

Dyeing cotton bedsheets

Image
The Dylon dyes i ordered from ebay arrived today (just under two weeks from the UK) and as i'd already washed my sheets ready for it, i have started the dyeing process tonight.


The instructions are easy and clear - you put the dye into the drum of the front loader, cover it with 500g salt (500g no matter how much dye) and add in the damp sheets, then start a 40 degree cotton wash.


Once that's done you then put the sheets through another cotton wash to remove any excess dye (this time with detergent), and then dry them away from sunlight or direct heat. While they're drying you run the machine through an empty load with detergent. The dye is powder which surprised me, for some reason i had imagined it to be a thick liquid, but that would just be adding unnecessary weight.


The dye mixed very quickly, these two shots were taken within minutes of the wash cycle starting.


And the finished sheets! They are a wee bit blotchy in places, especially the pillowcase on top. I suspect this…

Two Week Wait - pregnancy test countdown

Made it through CD32 with no sign of AF... now on CD33 and fingers still tightly crossed. I'm determined not to test until Friday - so as not to waste a test in case AF is just late.
TTC Cycle 2 CD33 DPO18

Ovulation Chart - TTC Cycle 2

Fourth cycle off the pill - second cycle trying to conceive, mapped with Maybe Baby (my ovulation microscope), and noting changes in CM (cervical mucus).

CD1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 M MMMM*--CL-CL-CL-EW*T*TTEW CD15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 O TCLTCLCL-CL-CL---CL----- CD29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38


- -CL-CL -CL - CR - CR - - CR T - BFP